Skip to main content

Celebrating 50 Years

1959-2009

1959 - 1962
1962 - 2015
California Four Wheel Drive Association logo
2015 - Current

Cal4Wheel's history: 50 years in the making

Written by Jack Raudy in honor of Cal4Wheel's 50th anniversary in 2009

Early Years

1959 was a momentous and pivotal year. Fidel Castro became prime minister of Cuba. Alaska and Hawaii were admitted to the Union as U.S. states. Rock’n’roll was heating up the airwav...

Ed Dunkley - 1921-2001

The history of the California Association of Four Wheel Drive Clubs and the passion of Ed Dunkley are synonymous. Dunkley was one of the original members of the association, office administrator...
Jack Edwards at his desk

Natural Resource Consultants

Today the association has full-time, paid natural resource consultants who cover state and federal issues. They monitor legislation and the state’s Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Recreation Div...

1970's usher in many new events

The association and many of its member clubs kicked off many new runs and events during the 70’s. In 1970, the Hi-Landers started their poker run to the historic town of Washington. The fol...

Community Outreach

Since its founding in 1959 and continuing through today, the association is committed to keeping public lands open for people who not only go four-wheeling, but also those who enjoy hunting, fis...
Image of the 1972 Hi Desert Round-Up event program

Major association events

There are six major association sponsored events held all over the state during the year. They are Winter Fun Festival, Molina Ghost Run, Hi Desert Round-Up, Sierra Trek, Operation Desert Fun and P...
Cal4Wheel Conservation & Education Foundation logo

Association's Conservation & Education Foundation

The California Association of Four Wheel Drive Clubs’ Conservation & Education Foundation was formed as a 501(c)(3) public benefit corporation is 1989 with a mission to develop programs in the area...
Off-Road Voyager's logo

Off-Highway Voyagers

Recognizing the need for interesting and educational activities for its children, the association in cooperation with the Foundation founded the Off Highway Voyagers program to teach youth of all a...
Four-wheelers check their vehicles to ensure they are safe

Safety

Since its inception in 1959 through the present day, safety has always been a paramount concern for the association. Safety experts conduct mandatory safety inspections for all vehicles participati...
Cover of a 1973 In Gear magazine

In Gear

Since its formation in 1959, the association has had a publicity committee and various forms of trade publications to keep members informed.
Sacramento Cal4Wheel office building

CA4WDC 50 Years Later

Today, the California Association of Four Wheel Drive Clubs has a membership of more than 3,600 members. If you consider family members in addition to paid members, the total membership is more tha...
1959 - 2009

Oceano SVRA

A history of the Friends of Oceano

Jim Bramham, Cal4Wheel Past President

Over the years there have been many versions of history about Friends of Oceano.

In the early 1990's I had been working very closely with State Parks, SLO County and the Coastal Commission to bring about positive management at then Pismo SVRA.

In Gear page from November 1993 showing the formation of Friends of Oceano

Friends of Oceano Formation

November 1993
Page from December 1993 In Gear showing report about Friends of Oceano

First Friends of Oceano meeting held

December 1993
December 2000 cover of Cal4Wheel's In Gear magazine

Tours for the locals

December 2000
Page from June 2001 In Gear showing Friends of Oceano group revitalized

Friends of Oceano revitalized

June 2001

Parks wanted a grassroots movement to find a way for visitors and local and regional business to be a part of the management equation for the dunes. Local park support was at a low and this avenue was intended to boost acceptance of the park and the positive contributions visitors make to the area.

Ed Waldheim of CORVA, Jerry Johnson of Parks and I met with the Poly Goats 4x4 Club of Cal Poly SLO to find a way to enhance this effort. It was decided to expand the movement and launch Friends of Pismo!

I dug out some old In Gears to find the history in print. There are two articles from 1993 when I was President of Cal4. One speaks of the founding meeting where Cal4 accepted the leadership role with then natural Resource Consultant Gene Struebing being appointed lead and Suzy Johnson doing the recordkeeping and database. The other is from Gene's article the next month outlining the success of our first effort with a post card campaign. Very little internet in 1993!

Friends of Pismo continued for seven years with success after success, culminating in the three-way acceptance between Parks, SLO County and the California Coastal Commission (CCC) on Carrying Capacity for the Park. This set visitor and camping limits for the Park. During this time, issues around Oso Flaco lake and coastal access to the area south of the Park were settled. The front-page cover shot from 2000 is a Free Admission Day at the Park where Friends led dune tours for locals and the press to showcase the balanced management at the newly renamed park Oceano Dunes SVRA. This was at a time when bird issues were at the top of the list.

Our last success was the establishment of a technical review team that was fashioned after the highly successful ones at Dumont Dunes and Glamis.

With my appointment to the OHV Commission, the conflict of interest caused me to have to hand off the Friends of Oceano to Ed Waldheim. His recruitment of Jim Suty in 2001 opened a new chapter for the organization. The fourth article is about their revitalization of the existing efforts.

It has taken monumental efforts for many people and organizations to keep Oceano open. Cal4 has been at the forefront of these efforts with leadership, volunteers, and funding.

Officer Rosters

Thank you to all who have served on the board of directors and staff since 1959.

1959

  • Steve Morris - President
  • Forest Sheppa, Vice-President
  • H. Krabbenhoft - Secretary
  • Bill Morrison - Treasurer

1960

  • Steve Morris - President
  • Forest Sheppa, Vice-President
  • Pat Peed - Secretary
  • Bill Morrison - Treasurer

1961

  • A.V. Neely - President
  • Harry Buschert, First Vice-President
  • Erwin Bjerke, Second Vice-President
  • Patricia Peed - Secretary
  • Bud Hammers - Treasurer

1962

  • A.V. Neely - President
  • Harry Buschert, First Vice-President
  • Erwin Bjerke, Second Vice-President
  • Patricia Peed - Secretary
  • Bud Hammers - Treasurer

1963

  • Harry Buschert - President
  • Basil Smith, First Vice-President
  • Homer Thomas, Second Vice-President
  • Lois Mink - Secretary
  • Sandy Hilton - Treasurer

1964

  • Ken Smith - President
  • Basil Smith, First Vice-President
  • Homer Thomas, Second Vice-President
  • Dorothy Lightfoot - Secretary
  • Sandy Hilton - Treasurer

1965-1966

  • Ken Smith - President
  • Melvin Leal - State Treasurer
  • Douglas Reeder - First Vice-President
  • Tom Pope - Second Vice-President
  • Judy Jensen - Secretary

1966-1967

  • Douglas Reeder - President
  • Ken Smith - Past President
  • Melvin Leal - State Treasurer
  • Judy Jensen - Recording Secretary
  • Ed Dunkley - North District VP
  • Al Jensen - North District Membership
  • Lynn Chauvet - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Bob Scriven - Central District VP
  • Don McQueen - Central District Membership
  • Jack Edwards - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Roy Tonaka - South District VP
  • Dick Myers - South District Membership
  • Jaye Zavits - South District Secretary/Treasurer

1968

  • H. Gene Morris - President
  • Douglas Reeder - Past President
  • Olive Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Joyce Shea - Recording Secretary
  • Mike Tatro - North District VP
  • Homer Thomas - North District Membership
  • Mary Brainard - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Fred Stailey - Central District VP
  • Don McQueen - Central District Membership
  • Jack Edwards - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Dick Myers - South District VP
  • Bob Parker - South District Membership
  • Jaye Zavits - South District Secretary/Treasurer

1969

  • H. Gene Morris - President
  • Douglas Reeder - Past President
  • Olive Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Joyce Shea - Recording Secretary
  • Mike Tatro - North District VP
  • Al Bradley - North District Membership
  • Mary Brainard - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Fred Stailey - Central District VP
  • Bud Hammers - Central District Membership
  • Mel Leal - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Dick Myers - South District VP
  • Charlie Erickson/Dick Zavitts - South District Membership
  • Jaye Zavitts - South District Secretary/Treasurer

1970

  • Lee Chavet - President
  • Gene Morris - Past President
  • Olive Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Joyce Shea - Recording Secretary
  • Bud Brainard - North District VP
  • Jim Donadio - North District Membership
  • Adrienne Hicks - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Don Dobson - Central District VP
  • Bud Hammers - Central District Membership
  • Mel Leal - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Cap Randel - South District VP
  • Bud Hammers - South District Membership
  • Judy Sanborn - South District Secretary/Treasurer

1971

  • Lee Chauvet - President
  • H.G. Morris - Past President
  • Ruth Frey - State Treasurer
  • Joyce Shea - Recording Secretary
  • Frank Pellegrini - North District VP
  • J. James Donadio, Jr. - North District Membership
  • Pat Harris - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Don Dobson - Central District VP
  • Jim Shea - Central District Membership
  • Margaret Edwards - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jerry Wendt - South District VP
  • Ron Parkinson - South District Membership
  • Jaye Zavits - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Jack Edwards - Administrator

1972

  • Harry Buschert - President
  • Lee Chauvet - Past President
  • Ruth Frey - State Treasurer
  • Jerry Wendt - Recording Secretary
  • Frank Pellegrini - North District VP
  • Skip Barrett - North District Membership
  • Pat Harris - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Don Dobson - Central District VP
  • Jim Shea - Central District Membership
  • Margaret Edwards - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ron Parkinson - South District VP
  • Gary Shaw - South District Membership
  • Deen Miller - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Jack Edwards - Administrator
  • Margaret Edwards - Executive Secretary

1973

  • Harry Buschert - President
  • Lee Chauvet - Past President
  • Pat Harris - State Treasurer
  • Frank Pellegrini - Recording Secretary
  • Charles Elliott - North District VP
  • Ray Camozzi - North District Membership
  • Virginia Hupman - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Larry Grissom - Central District VP
  • Al Bingham - Central District Membership
  • Betty Saltzman - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ron Parkinson - South District VP
  • Jerry Miller - South District Membership
  • Deen Miller - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Jack Edwards - Administrator
  • Margaret Edwards - Executive Secretary

1974

  • Ron Parkinson - President
  • Harry Buschert - Past President
  • Pat Harris - State Treasurer
  • Barbara Ammon - Recording Secretary
  • Art Sealey - North District VP
  • Howard (Buzz) Gordon - North District Membership
  • Dee Scott - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Don Dobson - Central District VP
  • Al Bingham - Central District Membership
  • Carleen Bingham - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jerry Miller - South District VP
  • Fred Schmitthammer - South District Membership
  • Deen Miller - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Jack Edwards - Administrator
  • Margaret Edwards - Executive Secretary

1975

  • Ron Parkinson - President
  • Harry Buschert - Past President
  • Pat Harris - State Treasurer
  • Jaye Zavits - Recording Secretary
  • Art Sealey - North District VP
  • Howard (Buzz) Gordon - North District Membership
  • Dee Scott - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Al Bingham - Central District VP
  • Al Gallegos - Central District Membership
  • Bonnie Kyle - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ray Moon - South District VP
  • Fred Schmitthammer - South District Membership
  • Jeannie Meirowsky - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Jack Edwards - Administrator
  • Margaret Edwards - Executive Secretary

1976

  • Art Sealey - President
  • Ron Parkinson - Past President
  • Nell Hughes - State Treasurer
  • Dee Scott - Recording Secretary
  • Jerry Barndt - North District VP
  • Don "Scotty" Scott - North District Membership
  • Barry Yedlin - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Al Bingham - Central District VP
  • Al Gallegos - Central District Membership
  • Bonnie Kyle - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ray Moon - South District VP
  • Karl Lee - South District Membership
  • Nancy Thomas - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Jack Edwards - Administrator
  • Margaret Edwards - Executive Secretary

1977

  • Ray Moon - South District VP
  • Karl Lee - South District Membership
  • Nancy Thomas - South District Secretary/Treasurer

1980-1981

  • Ken Knull - President
  • Ray Moon - Past President
  • Dan Ochsner - State Treasurer
  • Ginger Hupman - Recording Secretary
  • Dave Menefee - North District VP
  • V.L. (Hutch) Hutchings - North District Membership
  • Nita Lacayo - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Ted Burton - Central District VP
  • Keith Searl - Central District Membership
  • Joyce Shea - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Cecil Decker - South District VP
  • Don Teller - South District Membership
  • Carol Wray - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Ed Dunkley - Administrator

1981-1982

  • Ken Knull - President
  • Ray Moon - Past President
  • Dan Ochsner - State Treasurer
  • Ginger Rains - Recording Secretary
  • Larry Calkins - North District VP
  • George Powell - North District Membership
  • Nita Lacayo - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Rance Lewis - Central District VP
  • Bill Lackey - Central District Membership
  • Joyce Shea - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Richard MacPherson - South District VP
  • Chuck Neff - South District Membership
  • Barbara Blair - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Ed Dunkley - Administrator

1982

  • Ken Knull - President
  • Ray Moon - Past President
  • Dan Ochsner - State Treasurer
  • Ginger Occelli - Recording Secretary
  • Larry Calkins - North District VP
  • George Powell - North District Membership
  • Terri Krieger - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Dan Coon - Central District VP
  • Dessiree Searl - Central District Membership
  • Marge Aichele - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Dan Riche - South District VP
  • Don Ferguson - South District Membership
  • Barbara Blair - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Ed Dunkley - Administrator
  • Margie Barrett - Executive Secretary

1983

  • Larry Calkins - President
  • Ken Knull - Past President
  • Dan Ochsner - State Treasurer
  • Barry Yedlin - Recording Secretary
  • Pete Horvath - North District VP
  • Randy Meusling - North District Membership
  • Terri Krieger - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Dan Coon - Central District VP
  • Al Gallegos - Central District Membership
  • Marge Aichele - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Dan Riche - South District VP
  • Don Ferguson - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Ed Dunkley - Administrator
  • Margie Barrett - Executive Secretary

1984-1985

  • Larry Calkins - President
  • Ken Knull - Past President
  • Dan Ochsner - State Treasurer
  • Terri Krieger - Recording Secretary
  • Pete Horvath - North District VP
  • Randy Meusling - North District Membership
  • Vi Fuchser - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jim Shea - Central District VP
  • Dave O'Brien - Central District Membership
  • Marge Aichele - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Dan Riche - South District VP
  • Jim Taylor - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Ronald Franceschi - Administrator
  • Louise Lewandowski - Executive Secretary
  • Ed Dunkley - Field Representative
  • Ed Dunkley - Administrator
  • Bobbie Smith - Office Manager

1989-1990

  • Carole Vance - President
  • Dave O'Brien - Past President
  • Dan Ochsner - State Treasurer
  • Vi Fuscher - Recording Secretary
  • Ray Collado - North District VP
  • John Kathain - North District Membership
  • Cheri Klusman - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Marge Aichele - Central District VP
  • Ted Schildknecht - Central District Membership
  • Donna Chisum - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jeri Brown - South District VP
  • Eric Hinsvark - South District Membership
  • Carol Ledbetter - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Office

  • Ed Dunkley - North Field Representative
  • Pat Davison - South Field Representative

1992

  • Harry Baker - President
  • Carole Vance - Past President
  • Carol Lee Engelbrecht - State Treasurer
  • Linda Meusling - Recording Secretary
  • Ron DeLaney - North District VP
  • Bill Vallejo - North District Membership
  • Leslee Combs - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Robbie Auernheimer - Central District VP
  • Dean Carlile - Central District Membership
  • Esther Gallegos - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Vacant - South District VP
  • Ray Leuschner - South District Membership
  • Hector Sandoval - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Pat Horvath, Office Manager
  • Gene Struebing - North Field Representative
  • Merv Hemp - South Field Representative
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor

2009

  • Robert Reed - President
  • Don Spuhler - Past President
  • Paula Johnson - State Treasurer
  • Steven Gardiner - Recording Secretary
  • David Douglas - North District VP
  • Joe Malloy - North District Membership
  • Barbara Kissler - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Mark Cave - Central District VP
  • Dale Lamb - Central District Membership
  • Steve Egbert - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Harry Baker - South District VP
  • Heinz Leuschner - South District Membership
  • Helen Baker - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2010

  • Robert Reed - President
  • Don Spuhler - Past President
  • Paula Johnson - State Treasurer
  • Steven Gardiner - Recording Secretary
  • David Douglas - North District VP
  • Joe Malloy - North District Membership
  • Barbara Kissler - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Mark Cave - Central District VP
  • Robert Escalera - Central District Membership
  • Steve Egbert - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Harry Baker - South District VP
  • Erik Schreiner - South District Membership
  • Val Henry - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Amy Granat, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2011

  • Mark Cave - President
  • Robert Reed - Past President
  • Don Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Frank Funk - North District VP
  • Scott Rasmussen - North District Membership
  • Barbara Kissler - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Steve Egbert - Central District VP
  • Robert Escalera - Central District Membership
  • Alan Spires - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Harry Baker - South District VP
  • Erik Schreiner - South District Membership
  • Val Henry - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Amy Granat, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2012

  • Mark Cave - President
  • Robert Reed - Past President
  • Don Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Frank Funk - North District VP
  • Scott Rasmussen - North District Membership
  • Jeff Blewett - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Steve Egbert - Central District VP
  • Phil Moreno - Central District Membership
  • Robert Escalera - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Harry Baker - South District VP
  • Jesse May - South District Membership
  • Linda Wucherpfennig - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Jim Bramham, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2013

  • Steve Egbert - President
  • Mark Cave - Past President
  • Don Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Jeff Blewett - North District VP
  • Scott Rasmussen - North District Membership
  • Dennis Atkinson - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Robert Escalera - Central District VP
  • Phil Moreno - Central District Membership
  • Robert Krause - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jesse May - South District VP
  • Terry Dean - South District Membership
  • Kerrie Graham - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Jim Bramham, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2014

  • Steve Egbert - President
  • Mark Cave - Past President
  • Don Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Jeff Blewett - North District VP
  • Troy McClintock - North District Membership
  • Dennis Atkinson - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Robert Escalera - Central District VP
  • Robert Krause - Central District Membership
  • Phil Moreno - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jesse May - South District VP
  • Terry Dean - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Jim Bramham, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2015

  • Steve Egbert - President
  • Mark Cave - Past President
  • Don Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Jo Snyder - North District VP
  • Troy McClintock - North District Membership
  • Dennis Atkinson - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Robert Escalera - Central District VP
  • Bob Wagers - Central District Membership
  • Phil Moreno - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jesse May - South District VP
  • Terry Dean - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Jeff Blewett, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2016

  • Steve Egbert - President
  • Mark Cave - Past President
  • Don Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Jo Snyder - North District VP
  • Glenn Reynolds - North District Membership
  • Marlys McKinney - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Robert Escalera - Central District VP
  • Bob Wagers - Central District Membership
  • Phil Moreno - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jesse May - South District VP
  • Terry Dean - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Jeff Blewett, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2017

  • Steve Egbert - President
  • Mark Cave - Past President
  • Don Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Peety Woll - North District VP
  • Glenn Reynolds - North District Membership
  • Kitten Chapman - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Mike McGarity - Central District VP
  • Bob Wagers - Central District Membership
  • Phil Moreno - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Alan Bauer - South District VP
  • Terry Dean - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • Barbara Seaton - Office Assistant
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Jeff Blewett, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2018

  • Steve Egbert - President
  • Mark Cave - Past President
  • Nellie Malloy - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Peety Woll - North District VP
  • Glenn Reynolds - North District Membership
  • Kitten Chapman - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Mike McGarity - Central District VP
  • Bob Wagers - Central District Membership
  • Phil Moreno - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Alan Bauer - South District VP
  • Steve Moreno - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • Barbara Seaton - Office Assistant
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Jeff Blewett, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2019

  • Steve Egbert - President
  • Mark Cave - Past President
  • Debbie Stephens - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Glenn Reynolds - North District VP
  • Jack Chapman - North District Membership
  • Kitten Chapman - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Mike McGarity - Central District VP
  • Ryan Choate - Central District Membership
  • Phil Moreno - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Alan Bauer - South District VP
  • Josh Epstein - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • Barbara Seaton - Office Assistant
  • John Stewart - Natural Resources Consultant, South
  • Jeff Blewett, Natural Resources Consultant, North
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2020

  • Jack Chapman - President
  • Steve Egbert - Past President
  • Russ Chung - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Glenn Reynolds - North District VP
  • Ron DeLaney - North District Membership
  • Kitten Chapman - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Mike McGarity - Central District VP
  • Ryan Choate - Central District Membership
  • Trevor Gillihan - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Josh Epstein - South District VP
  • Don Rybarczyk - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • Barbara Seaton - Office Assistant
  • Jeff Blewett, Natural Resources Consultant
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2021

  • Jack Chapman - President
  • Steve Egbert - Past President
  • Russ Chung - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Jim Bramham - North District VP
  • Ron DeLaney - North District Membership
  • Kitten Chapman - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Mark Cave - Central District VP
  • Michael Magana - Central District Membership
  • David Rocha II - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Josh Epstein - South District VP
  • Don Rybarczyk - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • Barbara Seaton - Office Assistant
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2022

  • Josh Epstein - President
  • Jack Chapman - Past President
  • Russ Chung - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Jim Bramham - North District VP
  • Kitten Chapman - North District Membership
  • Debbie Stephens - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Mark Cave - Central District VP
  • Michael Magana - Central District Membership
  • David Rocha II - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Don 'Rybie' Rybarczyk - South District VP
  • Danette Starksen - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • Barbara Seaton - Office Assistant
  • Rose Winn - Natural Resources Consultant
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster

2023

  • Josh Epstein - President
  • Jack Chapman - Past President
  • Don Spuhler - State Treasurer
  • Sherry Stortroen - Recording Secretary
  • Chris Silveira - North District VP
  • Kitten Chapman - North District Membership
  • Debbie Stephens - North District Secretary/Treasurer
  • David Rocha II - Central District VP
  • Michael Magana - Central District Membership
  • Rob Schlegel - Central District Secretary/Treasurer
  • Don 'Rybie' Rybarczyk - South District VP
  • Danette Starksen - South District Membership
  • Bonnie Ferguson - South District Secretary/Treasurer

Staff/Contractors

  • Bonnie Steele - Office Manager
  • Barbara Seaton - Office Assistant
  • Rose Winn - Natural Resources Consultant
  • Suzy Johnson, In Gear Editor/Webmaster